Q&A: Who’s Considered a Shareholder?
[…] Marriage does not automatically make you a shareholder. The shareholder in a co-op is defined as the person, people or entity listed on the stock certificate.  In a nutshell, pursuant to New York Business Corporation Law §612, only the shareholder has voting rights. If there are two (2) or more people on the stock certificate, they must collectively decide how to vote their shares.  Consent of both people on the stock is not needed as BCL §612(h)(1) states: “If only one votes, the vote shall be accepted by the corporation as the vote of all.” However, voting rights can be given to another person (including a spouse of a shareholder) by giving that person a proxy which would enable that person to attend the shareholder meetings in place of the shareholder and vote the shareholder’s shares (unless the proxy directed otherwise).