Q&A: A Receipt for Maintenance

Q&A: A Receipt for Maintenance
Q Do we, as a co-op collecting maintenance, need to comply with a shareholder’s written request, pursuant to RPL: Article 7 Section 235-e for written receipts for maintenance paid by personal check? Does this section even apply to maintenance? Would the same be true for assessments?

—Jackson Heights Director

A According to Thomas D. Kearns, an attorney at Olshan Grundman Frome Rosenzweig & Wolosky LLP in Manhattan, “I could find no court decision applying RPL: Article 7 Section 235-e to a co-op but I believe a co-op would be required to issue a receipt for a payment of maintenance or an assessment made by check if the request for the receipt is made in writing. The statute does not provide a penalty so it is unlikely that the co-op would have any significant liability for refusing.”

Related Articles

Old-fashioned house and city view silhouette. Brick building covered by glass dom. Rent control house concept. Rent stabilized apartment unit. Well preserved and protected property. Flat vecto

Q&A: Staying Stable

Q&A: Staying Stable

Q&A: Viewing Owners’ Payment History

Q&A: Viewing Owners’ Payment History

Q&A: Viewing Owners’ Payment History

Q&A: More Proxy Problems

Q&A: More Proxy Problems

Q&A: More Proxy Problems